ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Post Office Box 12188 Code, which requires licensed real estate inspectors to
Austin, Texas 78711-2188 carry liability insurance, would be effective if no such
coverage were available (RQ-lO 15-GA)
Dear Mr. Oldmixon:
You ask two questions about sections 1102.114(3) and 11 02.203(a) of the Texas Occupations
Code. l Section 1102.114(3) requires the Texas Real Estate Commission to issue a real estate
inspector's license to an applicant who, among other things, "offers proof that the applicant carries
liability insurance ... to protect the public." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.114(3) (West 2012).
Section 1102.203(a) provides that a "person may renew an unexpired license by ... providing proof
of liability insurance as required by Section 1102.114(3)." [d. § 1102.203(a). You explain that
"there appear to be sufficient providers of [such coverage] in Texas today," but "a concern exists that
there may not be access to such coverage in the future." Request Letter at 1.