Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 573.022 allows a person to be detained for emergency mental health treatment but only upon a written statement from a medical professional based on established standards that the person is in need of those services. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 573.022(a) (West Supp. 2011). And it generally requires the intervention of a court for subsequent transportation. See id. § 573.022(b). Section 574.023 requires a court to make judicial findings within a limited period of time before allowing for continued detention under a protective custody order. See id. §§ 574.023(b) (West 2010) (allowing detention until hearing is held under section 574.025), 574.025(b) (requiring probable cause hearing "not later than 72 hours after ... the proposed patient was detained under a protective custody order"). Similarly, section 573.021 serves the balance of interests contemplated by the Code. Under chapter 573, a person may be detained without a warrant on the observations of a peace officer.