Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] And it generally requires the intervention of a court for subsequent transportation. See id. § 573.022(b). Section 574.023 requires a court to make judicial findings within a limited period of time before allowing for continued detention under a protective custody order. See id. §§ 574.023(b) (West 2010) (allowing detention until hearing is held under section 574.025), 574.025(b) (requiring probable cause hearing "not later than 72 hours after ... the proposed patient was detained under a protective custody order"). Similarly, section 573.021 serves the balance of interests contemplated by the Code. Under chapter 573, a person may be detained without a warrant on the observations of a peace officer. Id. § 573.001 ("A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer ... has reason to believe and does believe that ... the person is mentally ill" and poses a substantial risk of harm to themselves or others); see also id. § 573.002(a) (requiring an application for emergency detention).