Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Richard J. Miller - Page 2 (GA-0909) We first consider the language of relevant provisions in chapters 573 and 574. Section 574.045 applies to committed patients) or persons detained under only sections 573.022 and 574.023. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.045(a) (WestSupp. 2011) ("The court may authorize ... the transportation of a committed patient or a patient detained under Section 573 .022 or 574.023 ... ."). It does not include patients detained under section 573.02l. See id. Moreover, sections 573.022 and 574.023 themselves authorize, under different circumstances, the transportation of a mentally ill person to another facility.