TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] article or Article 16.6 have been made applicable."
Section 31874 refers to "[t]his article" ('' 31870-31874.3) and "article 16.6" ('' 31875-31879.2), both
of which concern cost-of-living adjustments made to retirement allowances and other benefits.
Surplus funds may be used to pay for increases in such allowances and benefits. Consistent with the
requirements of section 31592.2, section 31874 allows for the use of surplus funds for retirement
benefits under certain conditions.
Finally, we note that our construction of the terms of section 31592.2 is consistent with
the Constitution. Section 17 of article XVI of the Constitution provides:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the
contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have
5. 95-909
plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and
administration of the system, subject to all of the following:
"(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have
the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or
retirement system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive