Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Texas House of Representatives                         prerecorded telephone message or a one-way
Post Office Box 2910                                   conference call to furnish the information required
Austin, Texas 78768-2910                               to be provided by section 171.012 of the Health
                                                       and Safety Code (RQ-0858-GA)

Dear Representative Corte:

       You ask whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a
one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012 of the
Health and Safety Code.!

        Section 171.011, Health and Safety Code, provides that "[a] person may not perform an
abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be
performed." TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.011 (West Supp. 2010). Section 171.012
directs that, "[ e]xcept in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and
informed only if' certain procedures are followed. Id. § 171.012(a). The statute requires the
following: