Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] and Safety Code (RQ-0858-GA)

Dear Representative Corte:

       You ask whether an abortion facility may use either a prerecorded telephone message or a
one-way conference call to furnish the information required to be provided by section 171.012 of the
Health and Safety Code.!

        Section 171.011, Health and Safety Code, provides that "[a] person may not perform an
abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be
performed." TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.011 (West Supp. 2010). Section 171.012
directs that, "[ e]xcept in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and
informed only if' certain procedures are followed. Id. § 171.012(a). The statute requires the
following:

              (1) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician
       informs the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed of:

                     (A) the name of the physician who will perform the abortion;

                   (B) the particular medical risks associated with the particular
               abortion procedure to be employed, including, when medically
               accurate:

                            (i)   the risks of infection and hemorrhage;



       IRequest Letter at l(available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
The Honorable Frank J. Corte Jr. - Page 2       (GA-0802)



                       (ii) the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy
                  and of infertility; and

                        (iii) the possibility of increased risk of breast cancer
                  following an induced abortion and the natural protective
                  effect of a completed pregnancy in avoiding breast cancer;

                   (C) the probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time
              the abortion is to be performed; and

                  (D) the medical risks associated with carrying the child to term;

             (2) the physician who is to perform the abortion or the physician's agent
      informs the woman that:

                  (A) medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal
             care, childbirth, and neonatal care;

                  (B) the father is liable for assistance in the support of the child
             without regard to whether the father has offered to pay for the
             abortion;

                  (C) public and private agencies provide pregnancy prevention
             counseling and medical referrals for obtaining pregnancy prevention
             medications or devices, including emergency contraception for
             victims of rape or incest; and

                  (D) the woman has the right to review the printed materials
             described by Section 171.014, that those materials have been
             provided by the Texas Department of Health and are accessible on an
             Internet website sponsored by the department, and that the materials
             describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer alternatives to
             abortion;

             (3) the woman certifies in writing before the abortion is performed that the
      information described by Subdivisions (1) and (2) has been provided to her and that