Background
[…] The Act further amends the Texas Health and Safety Code by adding section 171.0122, which, in part and in summary, allows women to “opt out” of viewing the sonogram images or hearing the heart auscultation required by amended section 171.012, but requires all women to receive the detailed verbal description of the sonogram images mandated by that section, except in cases of sexual assault, incest, or under other limited, enumerated circumstances. Section 171.0122 further provides neither the physician nor the pregnant woman are subject to a penalty under Chapter 171 “solely because the pregnant woman chooses not to view the printed materials or the sonogram images, hear the heart auscultation, or receive the verbal explanation,” if a proper waiver is executed.