Background
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court rejects Plaintiffs’ arguments on this point.
i. Section 171.012(a)(4) and Section 171.0122 — Conflicting Provisions
As discussed above, section 171.012(a)(4) of the Act requires a physician to display to the pregnant woman the sonogram images and make audible to her the heart auscultation, if present. However, newly-added section 171.0122 states, in part:
(a) A pregnant woman may choose not to view the printed materials provided under Section 171.012(a)(3) after she has been provided the materials.
(b) A pregnant woman may choose not to view the sonogram images required to be provided to and reviewed with the pregnant woman under Section 171.012(a)(4).
(c) A pregnant woman may choose not to hear the heart auscultation required to be provided to and reviewed with the pregnant woman under Section 171.012(a)(4).
(d) A pregnant woman may choose not to receive the verbal explanation of the results of the sonogram images under Section 171.012(a)(4)(C) if:
(1) the woman’s pregnancy is a result of a sexual assault, incest, or other violation of the Penal Code that has been reported to law enforcement authorities or that has not been reported because she has a reason that she declines to reveal because she reasonably believes that to do so would put her at risk of retaliation resulting in serious bodily injury;
*966(2) the woman is a minor and obtaining an abortion in accordance with judicial bypass procedures under Chapter 33, Family Code; or
(3) the fetus has an irreversible medical condition or abnormality, as previously identified by reliable diagnostic procedures and documented in the woman’s medical file.
(e) The physician and the pregnant woman are not subject to a penalty under this chapter solely because the pregnant woman chooses not to view the printed materials or the sonogram images, hear the heart auscultation, or receive the verbal explanation, if waived as provided by this section.
H.B. 15, Sec. 3 (adding Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0122).
Plaintiffs argue the conflict between sections 171.012(a)(4) and 171.0122 renders the Act unconstitutionally vague.