Background
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0122).
Plaintiffs argue the conflict between sections 171.012(a)(4) and 171.0122 renders the Act unconstitutionally vague. Plaintiffs focus on the first words of section 171.012(a), which read: “Consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if.... ” H.B. 15, Sec. 2 (amending Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)). Because section 171.012 itself contains no exceptions, Plaintiffs argue, it is unclear whether failure to comply with section 171.012(a) precludes informed consent, even when such failure is explicitly authorized by section 171.0122.
This lack of clarity is compounded, according to Plaintiffs, by at least three other statutory provisions. First, existing section 171.011 states: “A person may not perform an abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.011. Second, as noted above, existing section 171.018 makes it a misdemeanor offense, punishable by up to a $10,000 fine, for a physician to intentionally perform an abortion “in violation of [the informed consent] subchapter.”