Background
[…] However, the Act does contain another statutory provision, one which Defendants claim conclusively resolves any vagueness that may exist: “In all events, section 171.0122(e) removes any uncertainty that might remain by explicitly exempting both doctor and patients from penalties in situations where a woman declines to view the images, hear the heartbeat, or listen to the verbal explanation after waiving her right to do so.” Id.
Section 171.0122(e) reads: “The physician and the pregnant woman are not subject to a penalty under this chapter solely because the pregnant woman chooses not to view the printed materials or the sonogram images, hear the heart auscultation, or receive the verbal explanation, if waived as provided by this section.” H.B. 15, Sec. 3 (adding Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0122). Defendants claim: “The statute could not be more clear than that: Doctors are not required to present sonogram images or heartbeat sounds to women who choose not to hear them.” Defs.’ Resp.