Background
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds injunctive relief is proper on this issue.3
d. Section 171.012(a)(3) and Section 171.013(b) — Furnishing Printed Materials
The Act amends Texas Health and Safety Code § 171.012(a)(3) by requiring physicians to actually provide the written informational materials described in section 171.014 to the pregnant woman, whereas the existing statutory scheme simply requires that the pregnant woman be told she has the right to review them. See H.B. 15, Sec. 2 (amending Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(3)); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012(a)(3). Section 171.013(b), however, which is not changed by the Act, states: “A physician or the physician’s agent is not required to furnish copies of the materials [described by section 171.014] if the woman provides the physician with a written statement that she chooses to view the materials on the Internet website sponsored by the department.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.013(b).
Plaintiffs argue: “Given these conflicting statements, it is unclear how physicians should comply with the Act if the patient indicates a preference for viewing the materials on the Internet.” Pis.’ Supp. Br.