Background
[…] If they are unable to do so, however, that can hardly be held against the Texas Legislature. Although the Court might question the wisdom of imposing on physicians what appears to be an objective standard of understandability, rather than requiring explanations in a manner understandable by each individual patient, wisdom and clarity are two different things. Whatever else it may be, this *964requirement is not unconstitutionally vague.
g. Section 171.012(a-l) — limitations on financial arrangements
Section 171.012(a-l), added by the Act, reads:
During a visit made to a facility to fulfill the requirements of Subsection (a), the facility and any person at the facility may not accept any form of payment, deposit, or exchange or make any financial agreement for an abortion or abortion-related services other than for payment of a service required by Subsection (a). The amount charged for a service required by Subsection (a) may not exceed the reimbursement rate established for the service by the Health and Human Services Commission for statewide medical reimbursement programs.
H.B. 15, Sec. 2 (amending Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.012).