ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
February 17,2010
The Honorable Yvonne Davis Opinion No. GA-0760
Chair, Comniittee on Urban Affairs
Texas House of Representatives Re: Authority of a sheriff to accept a fee from a
Post Office Box 2910 private organization that contracts with the sheriffs
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 county to operate the county jail (RQ-0823-GA)
Dear Representative Davis:
You ask several questions involving section 351.101 of the Local Government Code.!
Section 351.101 provides, in relevant part, that:
The commissioners court of a county, with the approval of the
sheriff of the county, may contract with a private organization to
place inmates in a detention facility operated by the organization.
The commissioners court may not contract with a private organization
in which a member of the court or an elected or appointed peace
officer who serves in the county has a financial interest . . .. A
contract made in violation of this section is void.
TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.101 (Vernon 2005). You describe, generally, a situation in
which a county and a private organization have entered into a contract under section 351.101. See
Request Letter at 1. You tell us that the person holding the office of county sheriff would be paid