ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] prisoners, a violation of any criminal laws?
Id at 1-2. Because you do not ask about a particular contract, we can address your questions only
generally. See id at 1 (noting several such contracts in Texas but stating that the request is not
"requesting an opinion for any certain contract").
First, you ask broadly about a sheriff's authority to accept an administrative fee from a third
party. See id at 1 (noting also that a "sheriff's salary/compensation includes being paid for the safe
keeping of county prisoners"). Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution requires that
"county officers in counties having a population of twenty thousand (20,000) or more . . . be
compensated on a salary basis." TEx. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(a); see also id. art. V, § 23 (providing
for election of sheriff by county voters). In counties with a population ofless than twenty thousand,
the "Commissioners Courts have the authority to determine whether county officers shall be
compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis, with the exception that it shall be mandatory upon
the Commissioners Courts to compensate all sheriffs ... on a salary basis." Id art. XVI, § 61(c).
Thus, regardless of county population, county sheriffs must be compensated on a salary basis. A
sheriff, paid on a salary basis, "receives the salary instead of all fees, commissions, and other