Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] If the employee does not resign, the employment shall automatically terminate upon his or her being sworn into office. "(b) For any individual who is an employee of a local agency and an elected or appointed member of that local agency's legislative body prior to January 1, 1996, this section shall apply when he or she is reelected or reappointed, on or after January 1, 1996, as a member of the local agency's legislative body." Section 53227.2 sets forth the definitions applicable to the prohibition of section 53227 as follows: "For purposes of this article, the following definitions apply: "(a) `Local agency' means a city, city and county, district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision, or other public agency of the state. `Local agency' does not include a county. "(b) `Legislative body' means the board of supervisors of a city and county, the city council of a city, or the governing body of a district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision, or other public agency of the state."