Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS Under the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 (Gov. Code, §§ 31450-31898; "Act")Footnote No. 1 a retirement system may be established in each county for the employees of the county, special districts, and specified other public agencies. (§ 31500; Traub v. Board of Retirement (1983) 34 Cal.3d 793, 798; 79 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 95 (1996); 70 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 1 (1987).) The administration of such a retirement system is vested in a board of retirement. (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17; §§ 31520, 31595; "board.")Footnote No. 2 Section 31520.1, applicable to the county in question, provides: ". . . the board of retirement shall consist of nine members and one alternate, one of whom shall be the county treasurer. The second and third members of the board shall be members of the association, other than safety members, elected by such members within 30 days after the retirement system becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The fourth, fifth, sixth, and ninth members shall be qualified electors of the county who are not connected with the county government in any capacity, except one may be a 1 of 3 who are not connected with the county government in any capacity, except one may be a supervisor, and shall be appointed by the board of supervisors. A supervisor appointed as a member of the retirement board shall not serve beyond his term of office as supervisor. The seventh member shall be a safety member of the association elected by the safety members. The eighth member shall be a retired member elected by the retired members of the association in a manner to be determined by the board of supervisors. . . ." We are advised that on January 1, 1995, a person holding a non-management, clerical position in the office of a board of retirement was elected to the board as one of the general employee representatives ("[t]he second and third members of the board shall be members of the association,