TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Policy No. 71 (“Government assets, including money,
grant funds, paid staff time, equipment and supplies, facilities or any other government
asset shall not be used for political campaigns of any type” and “Department Heads shall
be held responsible for ensuring that government assets within their control are not used to
advocate for or against any matter or person that has qualified for the ballot”).
46
Whether Defendants’ alleged campaign violations, standing alone, would invalidate
Defendants’ title to office is another question that a court could resolve, if necessary. (Cf.
Elec. Code, §§ 16100, subd. (c) [a ground for an election contest is “[t]hat the defendant
has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered
any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election”], 18521, subd. (a) [it is a
10
18-202
We find that Relators’ factual allegations are well-supported and that their legal
claims present viable grounds to attack the validity of Defendants’ elections. While we do