TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 1153, 1173; People ex rel. Kerr v. County of Orange (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 914, 919-
920, 932-934.
31
See People v. City of San Buenaventura (1931) 213 Cal. 637, 638-642, overruled on
another ground in Costa v. Superior Court (2006) 37 Cal.4th 986, 1014, fn. 20; City of
Palo Alto v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1271, 1301; 96
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 48, 48-49 (2013); 96 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 39; see also 101
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 24, 28 (2018) (quo warranto is an appropriate means to challenge an
appointment procedure).
32
See Elec. Code, § 16100 (“Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision
of either may contest any election held therein”). We take no position on the correctness
of the court’s decision.
33
People v. Sims (1982) 32 Cal.3d 468, 484; Planning and Conservation League v.
Castaic Lake Water Agency (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 210, 226. In another case, a pending