TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 35
Retirement of the Fresno County Employees’ Retirement Assn. Election (Nov. 16, 2017)
(“Canvass of Election”), p. 1 (where the county clerk states that these ballots were included
in the canvass of votes), available at https://www.co.fresno.ca.us/home/showdocument?id
=20291.
36
Gov. Code, §§ 31469.3, 31499.11, subd. (a), 31560; FCERA Handbook, supra, at p.
8.
37
Gov. Code, § 31520.1, subd. (a).
A county’s regulations for its retirement board must include provisions “[f]or the
38
election of officers . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 31526, subd. (a).)
Fresno County Bd. of Supervisors, Res. 15-586 (Dec. 8, 2015) pp. 8-9; see also id. at
39
p. 8 (“multiple voted ballots that are in one official return envelope shall be rejected,”
comma omitted).
Cf. Elec. Code, § 16100, subd. (f) (a ground for an election contest is “[t]hat the
40
precinct board in conducting the election or in canvassing the returns, made errors
sufficient to change the result of the election as to any person who has been declared
elected”). We do not find it dispositive that Relators Nowak and Diaz, who ended in third
place in their elections, finished behind the winners by 92 and 105 votes, respectively. To
sue in quo warranto, there is no requirement that the defendant’s allegedly invalid title
8
18-202