TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Seal Beach
Police Officers Assn. v. City of Seal Beach (1984) 36 Cal.3d 591, 595; County of Santa Clara v.
Hayes Co. (1954) 43 Cal.2d 615, 618; International Assn. of Fire Fighters v. City of Oakland (1985)
174 Cal.App.3d 687, 694; Oakland Mun. Imp. League v. City of Oakland (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 165,
169.)
Our attention has not been directed, however, to any precedent for the employment
of this remedy to test the validity of a proposed statewide initiative. The statutory authority for a
quo warranto action brought by the Attorney General is found in Code of Civil Procedure section
803 as follows:
1
All section references hereafter are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.
2. 92-104
"An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people
of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party,
against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any
public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de
jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any
franchise, within this state. . . ."2
We find no basis in the above statute or in any judicial decision for the invocation
of a quo warranto action in connection with a challenge to the validity of a statewide initiative. (See,
e.g., American Federation of Labor v. Eu (1984) 36 Cal.3d 687 [writ of mandate challenging