Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Defendant did not meet and confer with state employee organizations in connection with the proposed initiative. PRINCIPAL CONTENTIONS Relying upon Government Code section 3516.5,1 relators contend that defendant was obligated to meet and confer with them prior to proposing the initiative at issue. Section 3516.5 provides as follows: "Except in cases of emergency as provided in this section, the employer shall give reasonable written notice to each recognized employee organization affected by any law, rule, resolution, or regulation directly relating to matters within the scope of representation proposed to be adopted by the employer, and shall give such recognized employee organizations the opportunity to meet and confer with the administrative officials or their delegated representatives as may be properly designated by law." Defendant contends that whether as Governor he should be constitutionally authorized to affect state employee salaries in response to a fiscal emergency is a matter of fundamental policy not within the scope of representation.