TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] recognized state employee organizations.
1. 92-104
MATERIAL FACTS
Defendant has proposed an initiative denominated the "Government Accountability
and Taxpayer Protection Act of 1992," which would amend the Constitution and laws of California
in a manner which, for purposes of this opinion, would concededly affect the wages, hours, terms,
and conditions of employment of state employees. Defendant did not meet and confer with state
employee organizations in connection with the proposed initiative.
PRINCIPAL CONTENTIONS
Relying upon Government Code section 3516.5,1 relators contend that defendant was
obligated to meet and confer with them prior to proposing the initiative at issue. Section 3516.5
provides as follows:
"Except in cases of emergency as provided in this section, the employer shall
give reasonable written notice to each recognized employee organization affected by
any law, rule, resolution, or regulation directly relating to matters within the scope
of representation proposed to be adopted by the employer, and shall give such
recognized employee organizations the opportunity to meet and confer with the
administrative officials or their delegated representatives as may be properly
designated by law."
Defendant contends that whether as Governor he should be constitutionally
authorized to affect state employee salaries in response to a fiscal emergency is a matter of
fundamental policy not within the scope of representation. In this regard, section 3516 provides as
follows: