ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] "[t]he Austin City Council has chosen in its discretion to adopt a zoning regulation that grants owners ofland annexed
for limited purposes the right to file a zoning protest." See Letter from Tom Nuckols, Assistant City Attorney, City of
Austin, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office ofthe Attorney General, at 2 (Feb. 27, 2008) (on file with
the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter City Letter].
'We note that owners of such properties may still receive notice of and participate in any public hearing
regarding the zoning change. See TEX. Loc. GOV'TCODEANN. § 211.006(a) (Vernon 2008) ("A regulation or boundary
is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to
be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be
published in an official newspaper or a newspaper ofgeneral circulation in the municipality.") (emphasis added).
6 A"no writ" notation, such as that in the Strong case, denotes that no writ was applied for by the parties in the
case and thus, the Texas Supreme Court did not have the opportunity to decide the propriety ofthe holding by the court