ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] '(...continued)
("extraterritorial jurisdiction [is] outside the full purpose, corporate limits ofa municipality"); Joseph W. Geary, et aI.,
Annual Survey ofTex. Law. Part III: Public Law, Local Gov't Law, 40 SWLJ 727, 744 (1986) (indicating a 1985 Travis
County district court held that "state laws prohibiting services by counties in areas within a city's corporate limits apply
only to those areas within a city's full purpose boundaries").
The Honorable Kevin Bailey - Page 4 GA-0630
211.006(d)(2), regardless of their land's proximity to a proposed zoning change" See TEX. Loc.
GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 42.902 (Vernon 2008) ("The inclusion of an area in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality does not by itself authorize the municipality to impose a tax in the
area."), 43.130(c) ("[AJ municipality may not impose a tax on any property in an area annexed for
limited purposes or on any resident of the area for an activity occurring in the area."); City of
Galveston v. Am. Nat'lIns. Co., 14 S.W.2d 897,899 (Tex. Civ. App.-Galveston 1929, writ ref d)