Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The decision to participate in the zoning protest would, we believe, have to be made by the Texas Transportation Commission. V.T.C.S. art. 6665. Having made that decision in accordance with law, the commission could then delegate the wholly ministerial act of signing a petition to any person it chose. You have further asked, both with respect to the Department of Transportation and with respect to land owned by the Resolution Trust Corporation (RT.C.), whether the conflicts clause of the zoning statute, section 211.013 of the Local Government Code, affects the question of the department’s or the R.T.C.‘s right to be included in the aoning protest. You note that under section 211.013, “land under the control, administration, or jurisdiction of a state or federal agency” is exempted from the provisions of subchapter A of chapter 211, and ask whether this means that land owned by the R.T.C. or the department of Transportation is exempted from the provisions of section 211.006(d)(2).s We conclude that section 211.013 does not exempt land owned by state or federal