THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] P. 0. Box 2910 in a zoning classification
Austin, Texas 78769 (RQ-1472)
Dear Representative Pierce:
you request our opinion concerning the proper interpre-
tation of sections 211.006 and 211.007 of the Local Govern-
ment Code as they relate to protests of proposed zoning
changes. Section 211.007(c) requires written notice of
proposed zoning changes to be sent to "each owner, as
indicated by the most recently approved municipal tax roll,
of real property within 200 feet of the property on which
.the change in [zoning] classification is proposed.tt Section
211.006(d) provides the following:
(d) If a proposed change to a regulation
or boundary is protested in accordance with
this subsection, the proposed change must
receive, in order to take effect, the affir-
mative vote of at least three-fourths of all
members of the governing body. The protest
must be written and signed by the owners of
at least 20 percent of either:
(1) the area of the lots or land
covered by the proposed change: or
, (2) the area *of the lots or land
Jmmediatelv adioj,&lDgthe area covered by
the proposed change and extendina 200 feet
from that area. (Emphasis added.)
You ask whether section 211.006(d)(2) includes owners of
property within 200 feet of the area covered by the proposed
zoning change only if their property shares a boundary
P. 5233
Honorable George Pierce - Page 2 (JM-1014)
with the property covered by the proposed change.1 If it
requires a common boundary, YOU also ask whether the
adjacent property would have to extend 200 feet to be
included in the protest area.
We conclude that section 211.006(d) of the Local
Government Code includes an owner of property within 200
feet of the area covered by a proposed change in zoning
classification, whether or not the property of the pro-
testing landowner shares a boundary with the area covered by
the proposed change or extends a distance of 200 feet from
such area.
Prior to the enactment of the Local Government Code,
the substance of section 211.006(d) was contained in article
lolle, V.T.C.S. Article 1Olle was enacted by the 40th
Legislature in 1927. Acts 1927, 40th Leg., ch. 283, 5 5, at