THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] apparently was an attempt to simplify the language of the
statute, but it is unclear whether the legislature intended
to change the meaning of the statute. This language was
preserved in section 211.006(d)(2) of the Local Government
Code.
A careful reading of section 211.006(d)(2) reveals that
the phrase "immediately adjoining . . . and extending 200
feet" describes the area from which landowners are permitted
to sign a written zoning protest. The phrase does not
describe the lots or land eligible to be included in the
protest area. Thus, the appropriate reading of section
211.006(d)(2) is that it includes owners of lots or land
within the area "immediately adjoining the area covered by
the proposed change and extending 200 feet from" the area
covered by the proposed change.
Our reading of this provision is supported by,the only
case to construe the language of what is now section
211.006(d)(2). In Strona v. Citv of Grand Prairie, 679
S.W.2d 767 (Tex. App. - Fort Worth 1984, no writ), the court