Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thus, a bail bond board has general authority to promulgate local rules pertaining to licensing. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.101(1), (3)-(4), (6)-(7) (Vernon 2004). Next, we consider whether the specific types ofrules you propose would conflict with, or be consistent with, chapter 1704's licensing provisions. Chapter 1704 does not authorize a "bail bond board to allow a person to act as a bail bond surety by issuing a "permit" other than a chapter 1704 license. Under section 1704.151, a person other than an attorney "may not act as a bail bond surety ... in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter." Id. § 1704.151 (emphasis added). And a person whose license has expired does not hold a license under chapter 1704. See Smith v. Travis County Bail Bond Bd , 559 S.W.2d 693; 694 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1977, no writ) (concerning pre-code bail. bond statutes).