Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att' y Gen. Op. No. JM- 1227 (1990) at 3 (stating that article 111, section 52-a was intended to create exceptions to the constitutional prohibition on lending of public credit). Pursuant to the authority granted by article 111, section 52-a, the Legislature enacted Local Government Code section 380.001. See TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.5 380.001(a) (Vernon 2005); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-185 (1992) at 4-5 (discussing the legislative history of section 380.001 and stating that it implements article 111, section 52-a). Section 380.001(a) provides in relevant part as follows: The governing body of a municipality may establish andprovide for the administration of one or moreprograms, includingprogramsfor making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality. TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.5 380.001(a) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). You contend that because article 111, section 52-a and section 380.001 do not expressly reference housing, they do not authorize loans for the development of housing projects.