ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Feb. 6, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also mailable at
http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
*See Letter from Charles Danner, President, Lake LBJ Municipal Utility District No. 2, to Honorable Troy
Fraser (Jan. 17, 2006) (submitted as part of Request Letter, on file with the Opinion Committee, also mailnble af
http://www.oag.state.tx.us) (hereinafter District Letter).
The Honorable Troy Fraser - Page 2 (GA-045 1)
Water Code section 49.321 permits the TCEQ, after notice and hearing, to “dissolve any
district that is inactive for a period of five consecutive years and has no outstanding bonded
indebtedness.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 49.321 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). The District
questions whether, despite the actions it has taken, it has been “inactive” as this term is used in
section 49.321 such that it would be eligible for dissolution under that provision. See District Letter,