ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] questions whether, despite the actions it has taken, it has been “inactive” as this term is used in
section 49.321 such that it would be eligible for dissolution under that provision. See District Letter,
supra note 2, at 2-3.
The TCEQ has an established procedure for an “inactive” water district to seek dissolution
under Water Code section 49.321. See 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 5 293.131 (2006) (Tex. Connn’n on
Envtl. Quality, Authorization for Dissolution of Water District by the Commission). Pertinent here,
the rules that govern the procedure require a district seeking dissolution under section 49.321 to file
“a statement that the district has been ‘financially dormant’ for the preceding five-year period .”
Id. 3 293.13 l(B). Under Water Code section 49.197, “[a] financially dormant district is a district
that had . . . $500 or less of receipts from operations, tax assessments, loans, contributions, or any
other sources during the calendar year. or no cash or investments that exceeded $5,000 at any time
during the calendar year .” TEX. WATER CODEANN. 5 49.197 (Vernon 2000). Thus, the TCEQ
has, in effect, defined “inactive” to require a district’s financial dormancy. Here, the District tells
us that it will have between $100,000 and $300,000 in its operating fund that represents excess