Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Troy Fraser - Page 2 (GA-045 1) Water Code section 49.321 permits the TCEQ, after notice and hearing, to “dissolve any district that is inactive for a period of five consecutive years and has no outstanding bonded indebtedness.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 49.321 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). The District questions whether, despite the actions it has taken, it has been “inactive” as this term is used in section 49.321 such that it would be eligible for dissolution under that provision.