Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 242.001(d)(4)(B) (V emon Supp. 2004-05). Chapters 212 and 232, The Honorable Dib Waldrip - Page 4 (GA-0366) which section 242.00 1(d)(4)(B) explicitly names as authorizing regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and subdivisions of land, pertain specifically to the regulation of subdivisions by municipalities and counties, respectively. See id. chs. 212, 232 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2004-05). Under section 212.002, which the Texas Supreme Court has determined provides a city with zoning authority, see Quick v. City ofAustin, 7 S. W.3d 109,12 1 (Tex. 1998), a municipal governing body may adopt rules “governing plats and subdivisions of land . . . to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” TEX. LOC.GOV’T CODEANN. 8 212.002 (Vernon 1999); see also id. 5 2 12.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (permitting a municipality generally to extend ordinances adopted under section 2 12.002 to its extraterritorial jurisdiction).