Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] identified separately, with the municipality’s other public utility billings,” id. 9 402.048(a), and must segregate drainage utility system income from other municipal monies, see id. tj 402.049. The Honorable Dib Waldrip - Page 3 (GA-0366) III. Analysis: Whether an Apreement Entered Into Under Section 242.001(d)(4)(B), Local Government Code, Mav Authorize a County to Assess Drainage Chawes You suggest that a county may assess drainage charges for a municipal drainage utility system in a municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction under an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to section 242.001(d)(4)(B). See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You assert that the authority to assess drainage charges under the Act is “a subdivision related permitting activity,” id., and therefore may be part of “a single set of consolidated and consistent regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and subdivisions of land” under section 242.001 (d)(4)(B).