Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 5 1704.304(e). You state that although the individual in question gave up his bail bond license at the time of his conviction, he is presently employed by a bail bond license holder. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. ‘See Letter from Honorable Bruce Isaacks, Denton County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 16, 2004) ( on tile with Opinion Committee, aim available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter]. ‘Subsection(c) has not been amended since September 1,200l. The Honorable Bruce Isaacks - Page 2 (GA-0299) Section 1704.302(c) of the Occupations Code provides: A person may not accept or receive from a license holder money, property, or any other thing of value as payment for employment with a bonding business if, within the preceding 10 years, the person has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or of a felony. TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1704.302(c) (Vernon 2004). An offense under this provision is a Class A misdemeanor. See id. 5 1704.302(d). You ask whether section 1704.302(c) is applicable to the person in question. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The answer to that question depends upon whether section 1704.304(c) describes a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony.