Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Isaacks: You ask whether a bail bond suretywho is convicted ofviolating section 1704.304(c) ofthe Occupations Code has committed a crime of moral turpitude for purposes of section 1704.302(c) thereof.’ You indicate that a former bail bond surety was convicted after September 1, 2001 of violating section 1704.304(c) of the Occupations Code, a Class B misdemeanor. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. That provision states: A bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not solicit bonding business in a police station, jail, prison, detention facility, or other place of detainment for persons in the custody of law enforcement. TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1704.304(c) (Vernon 2004)? An offense under this provision is a Class B misdemeanor. See id. 5 1704.304(e).