ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Denton County Criminal District Attorney
127 North Woodrow Lane Re: Whether a bail bond surety who is convicted
Denton, Texas 76205 ofviolatingsection 1704.304(c) ofthe Occupations
Code has committed a crime of moral turpitude for
purposes of section 1704.302(c) thereof
(RQ-0259-GA)
Dear Mr. Isaacks:
You ask whether a bail bond suretywho is convicted ofviolating section 1704.304(c) ofthe
Occupations Code has committed a crime of moral turpitude for purposes of section 1704.302(c)
thereof.’
You indicate that a former bail bond surety was convicted after September 1, 2001 of
violating section 1704.304(c) of the Occupations Code, a Class B misdemeanor. See Request Letter,
supra note 1, at 1. That provision states:
A bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not
solicit bonding business in a police station, jail, prison, detention
facility, or other place of detainment for persons in the custody of law
enforcement.
TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1704.304(c) (Vernon 2004)? An offense under this provision is a Class B
misdemeanor. See id. 5 1704.304(e). You state that although the individual in question gave up his
bail bond license at the time of his conviction, he is presently employed by a bail bond license