Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Neither the courts nor this office has addressed whether a municipal jail must be available as a holding facility for persons arrested for state law violations. In the past this office has considered the converse of your question, whether a county has a duty under the code to accept persons arrested for violating municipal ordinances or persons arrested by city police officers for The Honorable Joe Warner Bell - Page 3 (GA-0166) violating state law. Article 2.18 of the code provides that “[wlhen a prisoner is committed to jail by warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff.” Id. art. 2.18 (Vernon 1977). Based on article 2.18, this office has determined that a sheriff could not refuse to accept persons arrested by city police for state law violations and ordered committed to jail by a magistrate. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-3 13 (1995) at 1, 3; see also Tex.