ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] governmental unit or units that must take custody of an arrested person during such detentions.
Neither the courts nor this office has addressed whether a municipal jail must be available
as a holding facility for persons arrested for state law violations. In the past this office has
considered the converse of your question, whether a county has a duty under the code to accept
persons arrested for violating municipal ordinances or persons arrested by city police officers for
The Honorable Joe Warner Bell - Page 3 (GA-0166)
violating state law. Article 2.18 of the code provides that “[wlhen a prisoner is committed to jail by
warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff.” Id. art. 2.18 (Vernon
1977). Based on article 2.18, this office has determined that a sheriff could not refuse to accept
persons arrested by city police for state law violations and ordered committed to jail by a magistrate.
See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-3 13 (1995) at 1, 3; see also Tex.