ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] accused was arrested,” or, as necessary, to the magistrate of a bordering county. TEX. CODEGRIM.
PROC.ANN. art. 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Under the code, magistrates include certain state
officials, county officials, and municipal officials such as mayors, recorders, and municipal court
judges. See id. art. 2.09. When an arrested person is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate
must perform a number of duties set out in article 15.17, such as providing constitutional warnings
and admitting the person to bail as allowed. See id. art. 15.17(a)-(b).
The code does not specifically address detention while an arrested person waits to appear
before a magistrate. Article 45 .O15 of the code provides generally that “[wlhenever, by the
provisions of this title, the peace officer is authorized to retain a defendant in custody, the peace
officer may place the defendant in jail in accordance with this code or other law.” Id. art. 45.015.
Article 45.015 contemplates temporary detentions in jail, but does not attempt to specify the
governmental unit or units that must take custody of an arrested person during such detentions.