OFFICE OF THE ATTORNFY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] However, the appointment in Letter Opinion 93-30 was of a person who did not have prior
continuous service as a police officer in the city. See id. at 2 n. 1. The question there was the hiring
“as a police officer [of] a son of a veteran city council member.” Id. at 1. The question here is the
promotion of a veteran city police officer whose mother is a recently elected city council member.
Because of this difference, the “grandfather” or “continuous service” exception to the state
nepotism law, which was not relevant in Letter Opinion 93-30, is of importance here. That provision
is now section 573.062 of the Government Code and reads in relevant part:
(a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by
a municipaZ charter or ordinance does not apply to an appointment,
confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an appointment or
confirmation of an appointment of an individual to a position if:
(1) the individual is employed in the position immediately
before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the
individual is related in a prohibited degree; and
3See id.
The Honorable Ken Armbrister - Page 3 (JC-0546)
(2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for
at least:
(B) six months, if the public official is elected at an
election other than the general election for state and county officers;
(b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a position,
the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited
degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the
appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or
reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status,
compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies
only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or
category of employees.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 573.062 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
JC-0193 (2000) at 3-4 (defining “change in status”).
As this office interpreted the language of section 573.062(b) in Attorney General Opinion
JC-0185: