Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0337 (2001) at 2. Attorney General Opinion No. JC-0337, based largely on the legislative history of the provision, concluded that the Department of Public Safety’s interpretation of the statute was correct. See id. at 5. The Seventy-seventh Legislature modified the result of Attorney General Opinion No. JC- 0337 for the specific purposes of the Alcoholic Beverage Code by the adoption of Alcoholic Beverage Code section 109.61, which provides in relevant part: (a) A person may access electronically readable information on a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with this code or a rule of the [Alcoholic Beverage] commission, including for the purpose of preventing the person from committing an offense under this code. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. 5 109.61(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). See also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.