Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Burt Solomons - Page 2 (JC-0540) Section 521.126 of the Transportation Code reads: (a) The department [of Public Safety] may not include any information on a driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, or identification certificate in an electronically readable form other than the information printed on the license and a physical description of the licensee. (b) The department shall take necessary steps to ensure that the information is used only for law enforcement and governmental purposes. (c) Unauthorized use of the information is a Class A misdemeanor. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 8 521.126 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).