OFPlCL OF THE ATTCIRNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Although a judicial declaration of forfeiture, a judgment nisi alone
authorizes no recovery by the State.“).
Once the trial court enters a judgment nisi, “a citation shall issue forthwith notifying the
sureties of the defendant, if any, that the bond has been forfeited, and requiring them to appear and
show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 22.03 (Vernon 1989). The court may proceed with a trial at which the defendant has the
opportunity to show sufficient cause for his or her failure to appear. See id. arts. 22.125, .14 (Vernon
1989 & Supp. 2000); see also id. art. 22.13 (Vernon 1989) (setting forth causes that will exonerate
defendant and his sureties from liability upon a forfeiture). A provision recently added to chapter
22 states that the court “may exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability on the
forfeiture, remit the amount of the forfeiture, or set aside the forfeiture only as expressly provided
by this chapter.” Id. art. 22.125 (Vernon Supp. 2000). It also states that a court “may approve any
proposed settlement of the liability on the forfeiture that is agreed to by the state and by the
defendant or the defendant’s sureties, if any.” Id.
With respect to these judicial declarations of forfeiture, or judgments nisi, you ask if a
municipal judge may “waive the entry of ajudgment nisi in a case where a criminal defense attorney
is the surety on a bail bond and the defendant principal fails to appear” or, alternatively, if “the