OFPlCL OF THE ATTCIRNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] That
chapter, as a general matter, gives a judge or magistrate discretion to release a defendant on a
personal bond. See TEX. CODECRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 17.03, ,031, .032, .04 (Vernon Supp. 2000);
see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. K-0215 (2000) at 2 (“While the Code of Criminal Procedure does
not define the term ‘personal bond,’ the term ‘obviously means’ a defendant’s personal ‘promise to
pay a specified sum’ plus necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in locating and arresting him
or her, should the defendant ‘fail to appear as required.“‘). When a bail bond is taken, however,
article 17.11 provides that “[elvery court, judge, magistrate or other officer taking a bail bond shall
require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
17.11, § 1 (Vernon 1977). Articles 17.11, 17.13 and 17.14 set forth the criteria for determining
whether security is sufficient and means for testing the sufficiency of security. See id. arts. 17.11,
§ 1 (providing that one surety on a bail bond is sufficient “if it be made to appear that such surety
is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property
exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of
this state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound”); 17.13
(permitting a court or officer taking a bail bond to obtain an affidavit to test sufficiency of security);
17.14 (authorizing court or officer taking a bail bond to require further evidence of sufficiency of
security before approving bail bond).