OFPlCL OF THE ATTCIRNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] evidence of the sufficiency of security offered for a bail bond with the “court, judge, magistrate or
other officer taking [the] bail bond.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.11, 5 1 (Vernon 1977).
Accordingly, the duty to ascertain the sufficiency of security offered by a surety in the situation you
describe lies with the judge of the municipal court taking the bail bond.
The Honorable Bill G. Carter - Page 4 (JC-0277)
You ask two questions about entry of judgments nisi in municipal court cases where an
attorney has acted as surety on a bail bond for a client. In this regard we note that section 29.003
of the Government Code expressly vests municipal courts with jurisdiction “in the forfeiture and
final judgment of all bail bonds and personal bonds taken in criminal cases of which the court has
jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 29.003(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Chapter 22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs forfeiture of bail. When a defendant
bound by a bail bond to appear fails to appear in court “a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall