OFPlCL OF THE ATTCIRNE” GENERAL. STATE OF TEXAS
[…] attorney has acted as surety on a bail bond for a client. In this regard we note that section 29.003
of the Government Code expressly vests municipal courts with jurisdiction “in the forfeiture and
final judgment of all bail bonds and personal bonds taken in criminal cases of which the court has
jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 29.003(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Chapter 22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs forfeiture of bail. When a defendant
bound by a bail bond to appear fails to appear in court “a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall
be taken in the manner provided in Article 22.02 of this Code and entered by such court.” TEX.
CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.01 (Vernon 1989). Article 22.02 provides that a bail bond is
forfeited if, after the defendant’s name is called, “the defendant does not appear within a reasonable
time after such call is made.” Id. art. 22.02. If the defendant fails to appear, “judgment shall be
entered that the State of Texas recover of the defendant the amount of money in which he is bound,
and of his sureties, if any, the amount of money in which they are respectively bound.” Id. This
judgment must also “state that the same will be made final, unless good cause be shown why the
defendant did not appear.” Id. This judicial declaration of forfeiture is often referred to as a
“judgment nisi.” See State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316,320 (Tex. Crim.