Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] July 14, 1999



The Honorable Michael P. Fleming                Opinion No. JC-0079
Harris County Attorney
1019 Congress, 15th Floor                       Re: Whether a commissioners         court may set a
Houston, Texas 77002-1700                       maximum speed limit on certain county roads below
                                                30 miles an hour, and related questions (RQ-0002)

Dear Mr. Fleming:

         You have asked this office a series of questions concerning the interpretation              of
Transportation Code section 545.355, amended in the Seventy-fifth Legislature by House Bill 130.
The relevant language permits a commissioners court to “declare a lower speed limit of not less than
30 miles per hour on a county road or highway to which this section applies, if the commissioners
court determines that the prima facie speed limit on the road or highway is unreasonable or unsafe.”
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 545.355(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). You ask whether this
statute conflicts with Transportation Code section 25 1.154, which permits the commissioners court
to “set a maximum reasonable and prudent speed for a vehicle traveling on any segment of a county