Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Crim. App.
 1997) (en bane) (courts presume that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect
if reasonably possible); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 3 11.021(2) (Vernon 1998) (presumption that
“entire statute is intended to be effective”).

         Even assuming arguendo, however, that the two statutes were irreconcilable, the practical
result would be unchanged. If section 25 1.154(c)‘s provision that a commissioners court may set
a speed limit “lower than the maximum speed set by law for a vehicle travelling on a public
highway” were indeed fatally irreconcilable with section 545.355(a)‘s provision that the court could
“declare a lower speed limit of not less than 30 miles an hour,” then section 545.355, enacted by the
Seventy-fifth Legislature, and therefore later in time, would prevail. See id. 5 311.025 (in event of
irreconcilability,   latest enacted statute prevails). Either interpretation therefore leads to the same