QBffice of toe Rlttornep @eneral
[…] 261d.at 168-69.
p. 2870
The Honorable Toby Goodman - Page 8 (DM-500)
the Act clearly exceed any local benefit derived from it. Finally, the Internet
is one of those areas of commerce that must be marked off as a national
preserve to protect users from inconsistent legislation that, taken to its most
extreme, could paralyze development of the Internet altogether. Thus, the
Commerce Clause ordains that only Congress can legislate in this area,
subject, of course, to whatever limitations other provisions of the
Constitution (such as the First Amendment) may require.*’
Penal Code section 25.09, prohibiting adoption advertising, on its face applies to
“communications through the use of the Internet or another public computer network.“** And,
through the application of Penal Code section 1.04, a Texas prosecutor could seek to apply Family
Code section 162.025, prohibiting unlicensed adoption intermediations, to Internet conduct. We
think that a court would consider the American Libraries v. Put& case in determining whether the