QBffice of toe Rlttornep @eneral
[…] (b) This section does not apply to a licensed child-placing agency that is
identified in the advertisement as a licensed child-placing agency.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the
person has been convicted previously under this section, in which event the
offense is a felony of the third degree.
(d) In this section:
(1) “Child” has the meaning assigned by Section 101.003, Family
Code?
‘Fan. Code 5 162.025.
‘We do not consider whether this statute violates the free speech protections of the First Amendment of the
United States Constitution OI article I, section 8, of the Texas Constitution.
‘Section 101.003, Family Code, defmes “child” as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been
married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.”
p. 2865
The Honorable Toby Goodman - Page 3 (DM-500)
(2) “Public media” has the meaning assigned by Section 38.01 .5 The
term also includes communications through the use of the Internet or
another public computer network.6