QBffice of toe Rlttornep @eneral
[…] place, provide, or obtain a child for adoption. We think that the words “place” or “provide” a child
for adoption plainly include placing or providing one’s own child for adoption. Section 25.09 has
only one express exception from its application: a licensed child-placing agency. An express
exception to a statute manifests a legislative intent that the statute should apply in all cases not
excepted.7 We conclude, therefore, that section 25.09 prohibits a parent from advertising to place
his or her child for adoption.
You next ask whether section 25.09, Penal Code, prohibits a prospective adoptive parent
from advertising that he or she wishes to adopt a child. Section 25.09 prohibits a person, other than
a licensed child-placing agency, from advertising that the person “will place a child for adoption or
will provide or obtain a child for adoption.” The phrase “will. . obtain a child for adoption” could
plausibly be read to refer to a person who seeks to adopt a child. Parts of the statute’s legislative
history indicate that such a reading was intended. During a hearing on House Bill 1091 before the