Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We do not believe that a wmmitment by UT “to establish and wnstruct a locahzed campus on the property” wnstitutes the kind of specific, ascertainable consideration required by section 272.001(b). As noted above, however, we believe that the proposed tinding regarding consideration would satisfy the dictates of article JII, section 52. For this reason, there does not appear to be any wnstitutional obstacle to amending legislation that would permit a city to convey real property to UT for such consideration. Finally, you ask about Parks and Wd& Code section 26.001(a), which provides that a municipaJity must comply with certain requhements before “approv@tg] any program or project that requires the use or taking of any public land designated wrd used prior to the arrangement of the program or project as a park.” (Emphasis added.) You inform us that the site at issue has not been used as a park.