Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In addition, you state that the hospital diptriCthasaskedthedtytomakeagiffofthelandtothedistri*,~dthatthedistrict “anticipates that the [c]ity wig Snd the paramount public use of the property to be the expansion of the @~]ospitaland will convey the property to the [d]istrict for no cash consideration.” In essence, you ask whether the conveyance would be prohibited by section 253.001 of the Local Government Code or article IIJ, section 52 of the Texas Constitution. Section 253.001 of the Local GovernmentCode provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the governing body of a municipalitymay sell and convey land or an interest in land that the municipalityowns,holds,or&imsasa.. .park.. . . (b) Land owned, held, or claimed as a public square or park may not be sold unless the issue of the sale is submitted to the qua&d voters of the municipalityat an election and is approved by a majority of the votes received at the election1. . . . p. l-202 Honorable Roland Saul - Page 2 @M-232) (c) To &ect the sale. the goveming body shaU adopt an ordinanw dire&g the municipali~s mayor or city manager to exualtethewnveyan4x. (d)Tbeprowedsoftheulemaybeusedonlytoaquireand improve property for the pqoaes for which the sold proper was used. Failuretoaousethepmceeds,however,doesnotimpairthe titletotbewldpropaty8quimdbyapurhsuforvaluable wntiide?ation. Local God Code 0 253.001 (footnote added).