Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Any elected county or precinct officer who is dissatisfied with the amount of salary or personal expenses the wunty wmmissioners court proposes to pay the 05cer during the succeeding fiscal year may seek redress through the county’s salary grievance wmmittee, which is composed either of a mixture of public servants and private citizens or wholly of private citizens. See id. $152.014(a). Section 152.016 provides as follows: (a) An elected wunty or precinct officer who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer’s salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance wmmittee. The request must: (1) be in writing; (2) be delivered to the committee chairman within five days after the date the officer receives notice of the salary or personal expenses; and (3) state the desired change in salary or persona) expenses. (b) The wmmittee shall hold a public hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received. (c) lf, after the hearing, sii or more of the members vote to recommend an increase in the officer’s salary or personal expenses, the wmmittee shah submit its recommendation to the wmmissioners court in writing. If six to eight members vote to recommend the increase, the commissioners court shall consider the rewmmendation at its next meeting. Ifnine members vote to recommend the incresse and sign the recommendation, the wmmissioners court shall include the increase in the budget before the budget is filed and the increase takes effect in the next budget year. (d) The committee’s authority is limited to the consideration of increases in the salaries or persona) expenses of county and precinct officers. The committee may not set policy of the county or add new items to a proposed county budget. When pieced together, chapters 111, subchapter A and 152, subchapter B of the Local Government Code provide the chronology of a county’s budgeting process. We Honorable Robert Hill Trapp - Page 4 (DM-405) will summarize the chronology of events pertinent to the issue you raise.