Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id.8 111.011. The county attomey’s’fee fund is amassed pursusnt to article 102.007 of the Code of CriminalProcedure. Subarticle(a) authorizes a county attorney to collect a fee if his or her office collects and processes dishonored or forged checks, Any party to the offsn~e is ~‘Ibe1994-95T~~UdsthcpopulationofMidlaadCoantyrs110,811. TED&LAS MOIWNONEWS, 1994-95TEXASAUUNAC246 (1993). p. 1903 Ms. Carole Waylancl - Page 3 (DH-357) her office wkcts and prowsses dishonored or forged checks. Any party to the o&me is liable for the fw. See Code Grim. Proc. art. 102.007(b). Subarticle~(c)pmscrii the smount of the fee the wunty attorney may wllect.~ Subartide (f) provides for the county attomey’sfeefimd: Fees wkcted under Subsection (c) of this article shall be depositedinthewunty~inaspedal~dto&administer#l bythewuntyattomey.... ExpendituresfiomthisfundshaUbeat the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expemes of the prosecutor’s office, but in no event may thewuntyattomey... supplement his or her own saky from this timd. This 051x has dimmed the county attorney’s fte fund in seversI opinions. We have made dear that the cotmty attorney has exdusive control over monies in the fimd.