Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 22.001 was amended by House Bill 887 during the seventy-third legislative session, to require that a flat fee of $10 be paid to witnesses who were subpoenaed to appear in court. Act of April 28, 1993, 73d Leg., RX, ch. 103, 1993 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 192, 193. Pursuant to this amendment you ask whether witness fees under the section must be paid to a person who is subpoenaed to appear and give testimony at a location other than a courthouse. Section 22.001 provides: (a) Except as provided by Section 22.002r, a witness is entitled to 10 dollars for each day the witness attends court. This fee includes the entitlement for travel and the witness is not entitled to any reimbursement for mileage traveled. (b) The party who summons the witness shall pay that witness’s fee for one day, as provided by this section, at the time the subpoena is served on the witness. (c) The witness fee must be taxed in the bii of costs as other COStS. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code $22.001 (footnote added).