@ffice of the !ZfttornepQheral
[…] the land ceases to be used as an active dredge material disposal site
descrii by Subsection (a) of this section and is no longer dedicated
for that purpose.
Section 1 of article VIII of the constitution provides, in pert, as follows:
Sec. 1. (a) Taxation shall be equal and uniform.
(b) AUreal property end tangible personal property in this State,
unless exempt es required or permitted by this Consthution, whether
owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall
he taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascuGxd as may
be provided by law.
Section 2 permits the legislature to enact general laws exempkg various kinds of property
from ad valorem taxation end provides fiather that “ell laws exempting property from
taxation other than tbe property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void.” Tex.
p. 1607
Honorable Carl A Parker - Page 2 (DM-301)
Const. art. VIII, 5 2(a). Disposal sites for materisl dredged from the Gulf Intracoastal
Waterway are not induded within the petmimiile statutory exemptions provided in
section 2.