Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] C@vof Richudum v. Responsible Dog Owners, 794 S.W.2d 17. 19 (Tex. 1990). “frlhe mere fact that the legislature has enacted a law addressing a subject does not mean the complete subject matter is completely preempted.” Id. Moremq it is well established that “if the Legislature chooses to preempt a subject mattes usually encompassed by the broad powers of a home-rule city, it must do so with unmistakable clarity.” DuIku Merchant’s, 852 S.W.2d at 491 (citing Ci@ of Sweetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d 550,552 (Tex. 1964)). The Alcoholic Beverage Code (the “code”) contains a preemption provision, section 109.57.’ which provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as is expressly authorized by this code, a regulation, charter, or ordinance promulgated by a governmental entity of this UdCSSotbenuiscspccificallypmvidcdbytbCtamrOfthiScode,th msnnfscnne, ssle, disniioo, transporlatio~ sod poscsion of alcoholic bcvaagasbsllbcgovuDcdexclosivelybytkprovisioclsofthiraJ&. Ako.Bw.bdc~1.06. wedoMtrddrcsstbisprmidon p. 1538 Honorable O.H. “Ike” Harris - Page 2 (DM-289) state may not