Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] For example, the term “off-premise permit” generally refers to a permit to sell alcoholic beverages for off- premises consumption, and the term “on-premise permit” generally refers to a permit to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. See, e.g., Alw. Bev. Code @ 11.49(d), 22.01, 26.01, 71.01, 71.03. In addition, these words are o&n paired with theword “consumption.” See, e.g., id. $3 11.391(s), 11.49(e), 24.01,26.01,32.01. We have found only one other use of the term “on-premise sale” in the code. It appears in newly enacted section 52.03 relating to package store tasting permits, which provides as follows: The wmmission or the administrator may only issue a package store tasting permit to a holder of a package store permit. For the 0. 1540 Honorable O.H. “Ike” Harris - Page 4 (DM-289) purposes of this code and any other law of the state or political subdivision of the state, a package store tasting permit may not be considered a permit authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premise consumption.