Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 3 5 (amending Dallas, Ten.. Code 3 514.211(10)); see also id. $26 (amending Dallas, Tex., Code 3 51A-4.210@)(17)) (similady defining the term “liquor store”). Apparently, the city’s position is that this ordinance is permitted by section 109.57(d)(2) as a regulation of the location of “establishment[s] that deriven 75 percent or more of the[i] gross revenue from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages.” Alw. Bev. Code 8 109,57(d)(2) (e-mphasis added). The validity of the Dallas ordinance turns upon the merming of the term “on- premise sale” in section 109.57(d)(2) of the code.