QBffice of tty Bttornep Qheral
[…] “by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” See
UnitedStotes v. 120,000 Acres of Land, 50 F. Supp. 754,755 (N.D. Tex. 1943) (stating
that azticle VIII, section 2 requires public property to be devoted to public use); C~(Yof
San Antonio v. Son Antonio In&p. Sch. Dia., 535 S.W.2d 671.675 (Tex. CN. App.-El
Paso, writ refd n.r.e.), &‘d, 550 S.W.2d 262 (1976) (stathtg that article VIII, section 2
refers to ad w&rem taxes). Pumant to the authority article VlD, section 2(a) grants it,
see 21 J. HOwELL,PROPERTY TAXES8 200, at 130 (1975) (stating that article VT&
section 2 simply grants legislature power to exempt public property used for public
purposes), the legislature has enacted section 11.11 of the Tax Code, which provides in .
putinent part as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, property owned by this state or a political subdivisionof this
state is exempt fi-om taxation if the property is used for public
PUrpo=s.
(b) [patainiag to land Permanent Unkrsity Fund owns]
(c) [Pert&ingtoagriculturalorgrazinglandacountyownsfor
the ba& of public schools]
(d) Proper& owned by the state that is not used for public
purposes is taxable. Property owned by a state agency or institution
is not used for public purposes if the proper& is rented or leased for
compmsationtoa~ebusinessentaprisetokusedbyitfora
purpose not related to the performance ofthe duties and tlmctions of
the state agency or insdmtion or used to provide private residential
housing for compensation to members of the public other than
students and employees of the state agency or institution owning the
p. 1418
Mr.RayFarabee - Page 4 (Di-272)
property, unless the residential use is secondary to its use by an
educfdionalinstitution primarily for instructional purposes. , .
(e) It is provided, however, that property that is held or
dedicated for the support, maintenance,or be&it of an institution of
higher education as de&d in Chapter 61. Texas Education Code>
but is not rented or leased for compenmtion to a private business
enterprise to be used by it for a purpose not related to the
pdormancc of the duties and functions of the state or institution or
is not rented or leased to provide private residential housing to
members of the public other than students and emphq%esof the state
or ktitution is not taxable. Footnote added.]
You state that the Harris County Appraisal District (the “appraisal district”) has cancelkd
the tax exemption on the Rotary House pursuant to section 11.11(e), based on the
apprakl district’s position that the Rotary House provides “private residential housing to
members of the public other than students and employees of the state or institution.” The
bard, on the other hand, believes that the Rotary House is public property “used for
public purposes,” thereby quah@ng for exemption 6om (d t&rem taxes under section
11.1l(a). We must determine, therefore, whether, to be exempt from cd wlorem