QBffice of tty Bttornep Qheral
[…] p. 1417
Mr.RayFarabee - Page 3 (DM-272)
-The Rotary House has a PatienVFamily Learning Center,
wherepatientsandfamilymanbasurnleamtoweforthanselves
anddealwiththeirihness.
-The Rotary House offers patient and family education classes;
itbb9avidwtapelibraryof~can~ctionaltapesthat
ptiClltSMdfh&lieSUlilyVi~iIltheirroomS.
-The Rotary House offers planned social actkities, including
cmfl-making clsssea, shopphlg and RcreationsJ trips, and support
groups;it~~~letothepatiartsMdbrmiliesits~cand
game room, leisure liirary, counAiq services, and chaplains.
Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to,
“by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” See
UnitedStotes v. 120,000 Acres of Land, 50 F. Supp. 754,755 (N.D. Tex. 1943) (stating
that azticle VIII, section 2 requires public property to be devoted to public use); C~(Yof
San Antonio v. Son Antonio In&p. Sch. Dia., 535 S.W.2d 671.675 (Tex. CN. App.-El