Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Footnote added.] You state that the Harris County Appraisal District (the “appraisal district”) has cancelkd the tax exemption on the Rotary House pursuant to section 11.11(e), based on the apprakl district’s position that the Rotary House provides “private residential housing to members of the public other than students and employees of the state or institution.” The bard, on the other hand, believes that the Rotary House is public property “used for public purposes,” thereby quah@ng for exemption 6om (d t&rem taxes under section 11.1l(a).