Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article VIII, section 2(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to, “by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” See UnitedStotes v. 120,000 Acres of Land, 50 F. Supp. 754,755 (N.D. Tex. 1943) (stating that azticle VIII, section 2 requires public property to be devoted to public use); C~(Yof San Antonio v. Son Antonio In&p. Sch. Dia., 535 S.W.2d 671.675 (Tex.