Office of tip 8ttornep @eneral
[…] Office of tip 8ttornep @eneral
smite of asas
DAN MORALES June 17, 1992
.4TTOR\EI
GEXEML
Honorable George Pierce Opinion No. DM-130
Chairman
Urban Affairs Committee Re: Whether a home rule city council
Texas House of Representatives member is barred by state law from
P. 0. Box 2910 voting on zoning matters affecting
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 territory which includes that member’s
residence (RQ-346)
Dear Representative Pierce:
You ask whether a home rule city council member is barred from voting on a
zoning matter affecting territory in which the member owns a residence.
Section 171.004 of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in
. . . real property, the official shall file, before a vote or
decision on any matter involving. . . the real property, an
affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and
shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:
. . . .
(2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property,
it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter
will have a special economic effect on the value of the
property, distinguishable from its effect on the public.
(b) The affidavit must be filed with the official record
keeper of the governmental entity.
p. 672
Honorable George Pierce - Page 2 (DM-130)
(c) If a local public official is required to file and does file
an affidavit under Subsection (a), the official is not required
to abstain from further participation in the matter requiring
the affidavit if a majority of the members of the
governmental entity of which the official is a member is
composed of persons who are likewise required to tile and
who do file affidavits of similar interests on the same official
action.
We think it is clear that the provisions of section 171.004 would, in certain
circumstances, bar a city council member’s voting on a zoning matter affecting terri-
tory in which the member’s residence is located. A home rule city council member