Office of tip 8ttornep @eneral
[…] A zoning
matter affecting territory in which the member’s residence was located would, we
think, clearly “involve”such “real property,” within the meaning of section 171.004.
A council member’s interest in his residence would be a “substantial interest” in
“real property” within the meaning of section 171.004 if his real property interest in
the residence amounted to “equitable or legal ownership with a fair market value of
$2,500 or more.” Id 9 171.002(b) (defining “substantial interest in real property” for
purposes of the chapter).
In view of the provisions of subsection (a)(2) of section 171.004, even where
a council member had a “substantial interest” in his residence, he would be required
to abstain from voting in the case of a zoning matter affecting territory in which the
residence was located only if it was “reasonably foreseeable that an action on the
matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property,
distinguishable from its effect on the public.” And, even. in such a case, the
abstention requirement would not apply it, under subsection (c), the member had
filed the affidavit required by the section and a majority of the council also had
similar interests in the matter and’had filed the appropriate affidavits. Whether it