Office of tip 8ttornep @eneral
[…] located. We find nothing in state law which would restrict a council member’s
abstaining under such circumstances. Particularly given the penal provisions, in
section 171.003, for “knowingly” violating section 171.004, it might, indeed, be
advisable for a member to comply with the affidavit and abstention requirements of
the latter section if he is in doubt as to whether his failure to do so will place him in
violation of the section.
We caution, finally, that we limit our discussion here to state law. Notably
subsection (a) of section 171.007 provides that the provisions of chapter 171, which
we have discussed above with regard to your questions, “preempt[] the common law
of conflict of interests as applied to local public officials.” However, subsection (b)
of that section provides that the chapter “is cumulative of municipal charter
provisions and municipal ordinances defining and prohibiting conflicts of interest.”
Therefore, the charter provisions and ordinances of particular cities should be