QBfficeof the !ZlttornepQi5eneral
[…] court of a county to execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of certain
taxable real property located in a reinvestment zone. Id. $9312.204, 312.402.
Chapter 312 does not affirmatively authorize other taxing units to enter into such
agreements; we believe a court would find the authority of other taxing units to
participate in such agreements can be inferred from provisions in chapter 312 which
state that other taxing units may not participate in tax abatement agreements unless
certain conditions are met. See id. 90 312.002,312.006,312.207(a). Section 312.402
\
of the Tax Code provides in part:
(a) The commissioners court may execute a tax abatement
agreement with the owner of taxable real property located in a
reinvestment zone designated under this subchapter. The
execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement made
under this section are governed by the provisions of Sections
312.204 and 312.205 applicable to a municipality. . . .
(b) A tax abatement agreement made by a county has the
same effect on the school districts and other taxing units in
which the property subject to the agreement is located as is
provided by Sections 312.206(a) and (b) for an agreement made
by a municipality to abate taxes on property located in the taxing
jurisdiction of the municipality.
Section 312206(a) describes the effect a municipal tax abatement agreement has on
agreements made by other taxing units. Pursuant to section 312.402(b), that
provision applies to county tax abatement agreements as well, and reads in part:
(a) If property taxes on property located in the taxing
jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement
p. 455
Honorable A. J. (Jack) Hartel - Page 3 (DM-9 0 )
made under Section 312.204, the governing body of each other
taxing unit eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements
under Section 312.002 in which the property is located may
execute a written agreement with the owner of the property not
later than the 90th day after the date the municipal agreement is
executed. The agreement must contain terms identical to those
contained in the agreement with the municipality providing for
the portion of the property that is to be exempt from taxation