QBffice of toe 1ZIttornep 4Seneral
[…] institutions (whether or not there is a right of survivorship). See H.B. 329, Acts
1979, 66th Leg., ch. 713 at 1740, 1756. Section 438 of the Probate Code provides
that during the lifetime of all the parties to a joint account, it belongs “to the parties
p. 47
Mr. John R. Hale - Page 2 (DM- 10 1
in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is
clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Section 439 of the code
specifies the manner in which a right of survivorship to a joint account is
established*
The three provisions, sections 438, 439, and 440 of the Probate Code, are
limited in their application. Section 437 of the code states:
The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that
concern beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between
parties and P.O.D. [after-death] payees or beneficiaries of
multiple-party accounts, are relevant only to controversies
between these persons and their creditors and other successors,
and have no bearing on the power of withdr& of there persons
as determined by the tern of account contracts. (Emphasis
added.)
Our reading of the three provisions, together with section 437 above, convinces us
that section 440 concerns only a party’s directive as to *rights of survivorship.” The