QBffice of toe 1ZIttornep 4Seneral
[…] ATrclRmY
CESERAL
March 26.1991
Mr. John R. Hale Qpinion No. DM-10
Commissioner
Credit Union Department Re: Termination of a depositor’s interest in a joint
914 East Anderson Lane account by deletion of the depositor’s name at the
Austin Texas 78752-0278 direction of another joint owner (RQ-2190)
Dear Mr. Hale:
You ask if section 440 of the Texas Probate Code authorizes a joint owner of
a joint account established with a Texas financial .institution to “terminate the
interest of another joint owner” by delivering a written order to delete the names of
one or more of the other joint owners. Section 440, to which your letter refers,
states:
The provisions of Section 439 of this code to rights of
survivorship are determined by the form of the account ate the
death of ~aparty. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law,
this form may be altered by written order given by a party to the
#nancial institution to change the form of the account or to stop or
vnry payment under the tetms of the account. The order or
request must be signed by a party, received by the financial
institution during the party’s lifetime, and not countermanded by
other written order of the same party during his lifetime.
(Emphasis added.)
At issue is the scope of the emphasized language.
Section 440 is part of chapter XI of the Probate Code. That chapter governs
“nontestamentary transfers,” including joint accounts established with financial
institutions (whether or not there is a right of survivorship).