QBffice of toe 1ZIttornep 4Seneral
[…] 6-105. (Section VI of the Uniform Probate Code was extensively revised in 1989, but only provisions
adopted in 1969 influenced the Texas statutes.)
tie bilI analysis prepared for the legislature by the House Judiciary Committee that drafted
the 1egisIation says of section 440:
The ‘owner’ of an account providing for rights of survivorship may alter those
rights by written notice to the fmancial institution. House Committee on
Judiciary, Bill Analysis, C.S.H.B. 329,66th Leg. (1979).
D. 48
Mr. John R. Hale - Page 3 (DM- 10 1
The phrase, “this form,” in the second sentence of section 440 refers to “the
form of the account at the death of a party” by which rights of survivorship are to be
determined. That language gives “a party” unilateral power to “change the form of
the account or to stop or vary the payment under the terms of the account” only as
to rights of survivorship (ie., to stop or vary payment to particular beneficiaries)
which otherwise would be controlled by the original terms of the account contract.
Cj McCarty v. First State Bank & Trust Co,, 723 S.W.2d 792 (Tex. App.--