QBffice of toe 1ZIttornep 4Seneral
[…] vnry payment under the tetms of the account. The order or
request must be signed by a party, received by the financial
institution during the party’s lifetime, and not countermanded by
other written order of the same party during his lifetime.
(Emphasis added.)
At issue is the scope of the emphasized language.
Section 440 is part of chapter XI of the Probate Code. That chapter governs
“nontestamentary transfers,” including joint accounts established with financial
institutions (whether or not there is a right of survivorship). See H.B. 329, Acts
1979, 66th Leg., ch. 713 at 1740, 1756. Section 438 of the Probate Code provides
that during the lifetime of all the parties to a joint account, it belongs “to the parties
p. 47
Mr. John R. Hale - Page 2 (DM- 10 1
in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is
clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Section 439 of the code
specifies the manner in which a right of survivorship to a joint account is
established*
The three provisions, sections 438, 439, and 440 of the Probate Code, are
limited in their application. Section 437 of the code states: