THE ATTORNEP GENER.&L
[…] superior body is in a position to dictate his every act.
Based on these criteria, we may conclude that since each of
the positions in examples 1, 2, and 6 is subject to control
by a superior body, those positions are employments rather
than offices. Thus, article XVI, section 40, does not bar a
city council member from holding simultaneous positions as a
county sanitation and safety officer, an employee of a
conservation and reclamation district, or an employee of a
hospital district.
With regard to your third and fourth examples, a
further inquiry is necessary. Article XVI, section 40, also
establishes an additional restriction for certain employees
who serve on the governing bodies of a city or other local
governmental districts. It provides in pertinent part:
State employees or other individuals who
receive all or part of their compensation
either directly or indirectly from funds of
the State of Texas and who are not State
officers, shall not be barred from serving as
p. 6~764
Honorable Charles S. Brack - Page 3 (JM-1266)
members of the governing bodies of school
districts, cities, towns, or other local
governmental districts: provided, however,
that such State employees or other individuals
shall receive no salary for serving as members
of such governing bodies.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, 5 40. Teachers and other employees of
school districts receive a portion of their compensation
from funds of the state of Texas. As a result, they may
serve as city council members or as mayor only if they
receive no salary for such service. Attorney General
Opinion JM-118 (1983): MW-230 (1980). We must therefore
determine whether the $40 or $80 per month "expense allow-
ance" constitutes a salary.