Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] indebtedness incurred would exceed the funds of the district
then on hand or that might be paid from anticipated  current
revenues for the year.

     We have examined sections 794.072 and 794.076 through
794.081, and there is no provision in any of them that would
permit the district to obligate itself by contract to assume
a monetary obligation payable over several years from future
ad valorem taxes without first securing the approval of the



(Footnote Continued)
the repealed  statute. The amendatory provision     has been
saved notwithstanding the repeal because section   311.031(c)
of the Government Code provides:

           (C) The repeal of a statute by a code
        does not affect an amendment, revision,    or
        reenactment of the statute by the same legis-
        lature that enacted the code. The amendment,
        revision, or reenactment   is preserved   and
        given effect as part of the code provision
        that revised the statute so amended, revised,
        or reenacted.

Although the amendment   is tangentially  pe~rtinent to the
issue at hand, it does not affect the conclusion we reach.
See Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1132, at 4676.




                             p. 5938
Honorable A. J. Hartel - Page 3    (JM-1128)




electorate.