THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] not require an assignment in the context you ask about, we
do think that the Department of Human Services has authority
to promulgate a rule requiring that an applicant for county
as&stance under the Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act
assign any personal injury recovery or right to recovery for
medical expenses to the county, to the extent of the public
funds expended.
The department is required to set eligibility standards
and application procedures "in accordance with" department
rules relating to the AFDC-Medicaid program. V.T.C.S. art.
4438f, 5.1.06(a). Section 32.033 of the Human Resources
Code, which governs the Medicaid program, provides in part:
(a) The filing of an application for or
receipt of medical assistance constitutes an
assignment of the applicant's or recipient's
- right of recovery from:
(1) personal insurance;
(2) other sources; or
(3) another person for personal injury
caused by the other person's negligence or
wrong.
See also 40 T.A.C. 9 45.501 (rule restating provision set
out above). Because the department is authorized to adopt
regulations governing eligibility for and application for
indigent health care that are "in accordanceWq with the
department's standards and procedures for determining