THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] had the legal character of occupation taxes, their purpose
being, per the bill's caption, "raising revenue to support
(Footnote Continued)
p. 5537
Ms. C. Kingsbery Ottmers - Page 2 (JM-1063)
Attorney General Opinion MW-251 (1980) concluded that
the State Purchasing and General Services Commission might
spend appropriated funds to pay the notary license fees of
employees if the executive director determined that the
agency needed such notarial services and would receive an
adequate return for such expenditures. The opinion
discussed the language of article III, section 51, of the
Texas Constitution, providing that the "Legislature shall
have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of
any grant of public moneys to any individual," and concluded
that it would not bar such expenditures so long as they were
"directly and substantially related to the performance of
the state's governmental function." Id., citing Barrinston
v. Cokinos, 338 S.W.2d 133, 140 (Tex. 1960); Brazoria Countv
v. Perry 537 S.W.2d 89 (Tex. Civ.