The Attorne,y General of Texas
[…] commissioners court approval. The commissioners court may not.
however, reduce the amount already authorized for salaries in order to
counteract, and thus interf e,ce, with the attorney’s “sole discretion”
over the fund. See Attorney General Opinion H-922 (1977); see also
Code Grim. Pro=‘;-art . 53.1:3(e) (“Nothing in this Act shall be
construed to decrease the total salaries . . . which a prosecuting
attorney’s office is receivirg at the time this Act takes effect.“).
Nevertheless, salary increases or supplements cannot be
retroactive. Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution
provides, in part:
The Legislature ,shall have no power to grant,
or to authorize an;r county or municipal authority
to grant, any extra, compensation, fee or allowance
to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor,
after’service has teen rendered, or a contract has
been entered into, and performed in whole or in
part. . . .
See also Tex. Const. art. III, 044. Section 53 prohibits the retro-
active payment of salary bonuses, supplements, or other salary
increases by political subdivisions. Fsusett ‘I. King, 470 S.W.2d 770
(Tex. Civ. App. - El Paso 1971, no writ); Pierson v. Galveston County,