Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The commissioners court may not. however, reduce the amount already authorized for salaries in order to counteract, and thus interf e,ce, with the attorney’s “sole discretion” over the fund. See Attorney General Opinion H-922 (1977); see also Code Grim. Pro=‘;-art . 53.1:3(e) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to decrease the total salaries . . . which a prosecuting attorney’s office is receivirg at the time this Act takes effect.“). Nevertheless, salary increases or supplements cannot be retroactive. Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution provides, in part: The Legislature ,shall have no power to grant, or to authorize an;r county or municipal authority to grant, any extra, compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after’service has teen rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part. . . . See also Tex. Const. art. III, 044. Section 53 prohibits the retro- active payment of salary bonuses, supplements, or other salary increases by political subdivisions. Fsusett ‘I. King, 470 S.W.2d 770 (Tex. Civ. App. - El Paso 1971, no writ); Pierson v.