THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] reliance upon section 154.009, Local Government Code, is
inapposite.
p. 5491
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 2 (JM-1055)
to the proper custodian the public money that he receives.
See. e.a., Bexar Countv v. Linden, 220 S.W. 761 (Tex. 1920);
Poole v. Burnet Countv, 76 S.W. 425 (Tex. 1903); Attorney
General Opinions JM-517 (1986); H-360 (1974). An official,
or his surety, was not relieved of liability, even in an
instance in which the money was stolen by robbers through no
fault of the official. See Coe v. Foree, 50 S.W. 616 (Tex.
Civ. App. 1899, writ ref'd). Section 6.275 of the Tax Code
constitutes an exception to this long-held rule.
Section 6.275 of the Tax Code provides:
A county assessor-collector is not person-
ally liable for the loss of public funds in
the custody of the assessor-collector or the
assessor-collector's office if a district
court enters a declaratorv iudoment that the
loss is due to a reason other than the neali-
oence or misconduct of the assessor-collect-
9E. (Emphasis added.)
H.B. 95, Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 37, 5 1, at 125
[hereinafter H.B. No. 951. Section 2 of H.B. No. 95 further
provides:
The addition by this Act of Section 6.275,
Tax Code, relating to the release of a county
assessor-collector from liability for the
loss of funds, applies only to a loss of
funds occurring on or after the effective
date of this. Act. Liabilitv for a loss of
funds occurring before the effective date is
governed bv the law in effect at the time of
the loss, and the former law is continued in
effect for this nuroose. (Emphasis added.)
The effective date of section 6.275, Tax Code, was
October 20, 1987. You do not indicate in your request for
an opinion whether the loss of public funds occurred prior
to the effective date of the section. If such were the
case, of course, the county tax assessor-collector would not
be relieved of personal liability by section 6.275. For
purposes of this opinion, we assume that the loss of funds
occurred after the effective date of section 6.275, Tax
Code, and that section governs.
As originally passed by the House, H.B. No. 95 provided
that a determination that the county tax assessor-collector
is not personally liable could be made by the commissioners
court upon a finding that the loss was due to a reason other
p. 5492
Honorable Mike Driscoll - Page 3 (JM-1055)
than the negligence or misconduct of the assessor-collector.
However, the senate amended H.B. No. 95 to provide that such