THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] funds in the office) pending the determination of personal
liability.
Our answer to this question is based on an approach you
suggest as an alternative in your brief, as follows:
An alternative approach would be to conclude
that the enactment of section 6.275 obviates
the practice of requiring tax assessor-
collectors to make up shortfalls in official
accounts with personal funds. This step may
be postponed until a determination is made by
the commissioners court, and when necessary
by the district court, that the tax assessor-
collector is.liable for the lost funds.
We construe section 6.275 to provide that the filing of
a suit to determine whether "the loss is due to a reason
other than the negligence or misconduct of the assessor-
collector" stays the necessity of the assessor-collector
paying the amount of the shortfall from his personal funds
pending judgment of the court. As heretofore noted, such
suit must be filed in the.district court pursuant to section
6.275,,rather than left to the determination of the commis-