Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] populous    counties to issue orders to           correct
                  this unconstitutional        assessment    of costs?

          Again, section   2 of    article                 45.22     of   the    Code     of
    Criminal Procedure   provides:

                      Sec. 2.  No constable   shall be allowed   a
                  fee in any   misdemeanor  case   arising in  any
                  precinct  other than the one for which he    has
                  been elected or appointed,    except through  an



             5.    Subsection     (b) of section       6.02 provides:

                      (b)   If the definition   of an offense     does
                  not prescribe     a culpable    mental    state,    a
                  culpable     mental    state     '    nevertheless
                  required    unless    the    def&tion       plainly
                  dispenses   with any mental element.

    We do not think that   article 45.22                   "plainly dispenses           with
    any mental element"  for the offense                   it creates.




                                                 p. 5373
Honorable     Mike   Driscoll   - Page   10   (JM-1036)