Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Tax Code, with the aforementioned exception. set forth in chapter 24, does not require the employees of the State Property Tax Board to perform the actual functions of appraising, assessing, or collecting required by law. &g Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 23.4 Thus, they are not included within subsection 11(l) of article 7244b, V.T.C.S. Second, even if the actual language of section 11 fairly could be said to be ambiguous on this question, the 4. Subsection (a) of section 23 of article VIII provides: There shall be no statewide appraisal of real property for ad valorem tax purposes; however, this shall not preclude formula distribution of tax revenues to political subdivisions of the state. p. 5189 Mr. Sam H. Smith - Page 8 intent of the legislature in passing article 7244b, V.T.C.S., could not be more clear.