January 16, 1989
[…] or conduct certain studies, the purpose of which is to
provide a means for evaluating the professional performance
of the appraisal districts' or the taxing units' employees.
The Tax Code, with the aforementioned exception. set forth in
chapter 24, does not require the employees of the State
Property Tax Board to perform the actual functions of
appraising, assessing, or collecting required by law. &g
Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 23.4 Thus, they are not included
within subsection 11(l) of article 7244b, V.T.C.S.
Second, even if the actual language of section 11
fairly could be said to be ambiguous on this question, the
4. Subsection (a) of section 23 of article VIII
provides:
There shall be no statewide appraisal of
real property for ad valorem tax purposes;
however, this shall not preclude formula
distribution of tax revenues to political
subdivisions of the state.
p. 5189
Mr. Sam H. Smith - Page 8
intent of the legislature in passing article 7244b,
V.T.C.S., could not be more clear. Section 1 of article
724433, V.T.C.S. sets forth the purpose of the act and
provides in perCinent part:
The purpose of the legislature by this Act is