THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] buildings because they allow the state to assume the role of
lessee of improvements to state buildings. It is hard to
(Footnote Continued)
p. 4936
Honorable Mike Millsap - Page 5 (JM-970)
that the bonds would be payable from revenue from the lease
of the State Capitol to the State Preservation Board.
However, we need not determine whether the legislature
intended article 601d-2 to give the authority power to issue
bonds without executing a lease with the State Preservation
Board because we conclude that the proposal you ask about
would not be permissible under article III, ,section 44, of
the Texas Constitution.
Article III, section 44, of the Texas Constitution
provides:
The Legislature shall provide by law for
the compensation of all officers, servants,
agents and public contractors, not provided
for in this Constitution, but shall not grant
extra compensation to any officer, agent,
servant, or public contractors, after such
public service shall have been performed or
contract entered into, for the performance of
the same: nor grant, by appropriation or
otherwise, any amount of money out of the
Treasury of the State, to any individual, on
a claim, real or pretended, when the same
shall not have been provided for by
pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the
name of the State, unless authorized by
pre-existing law.
This means that no money may be appropriated unless, at the
time the appropriation is made, there is already in force
some valid law constituting the claim to be paid a legal and
valid obligation of the state. Austin National Bank v.
Shevnard 71 S.W.2d 242 (Tex. 1934); State v. Per1 tein 79