Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Louisiana Ry, & Nav. Co. v. State, 298 S.W. 462, dff. 7 S.W. 2) 71; Anderson Co. Rd. Dist. No. 8 vs. Pollard, 296 S.W. 10A2. Under the statement of facts given In your letter the Legislature could not at this time validate the unlawful pledging .of funds or make,additional appropriation out of public funds to pay principal and interest on bonds issued i under Chapter 5, Acts of the Forty-third Legislature, Second Called Session. An aaditlonal appropriation from the funds in the State Treasury or from local or institutional funds would be In violation of Article 3, Section 44 of the Con- stitution of Texas, which provides, in part, that the Legls- lature shall not "grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any money out of the Treasury of the State, to any Individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by preexisting law.!' There being no 1labFlity against the State because under the expressed provlsion of the statute authorizing the construction of buildings and the Issuing of the bonds in question, there would be no "preexisting law" to serve as the basis of the appropriations of any public funds