June 21, 1988
[…] tax payment under section 33.011 of the Tax
Code.
The Tax Code provision to which you refer reads:
The governing body of a taxing unit may pro-
vide for the waiver of penalties and interest
on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of
an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing
p~j& caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the
tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid
within 21 days after the taxpayer knows of or
should know of the delinquency. (Emphasis
added.)
A county is a "taxing unit" within the meaning of the
statute, but a central appraisal district is not. Section
1.04(12) of the Tax Code provides:
(12) 'Taxing unit' means a county, an
incorporated city or town (including a home-
P- 4599
Honorable Stan Schlueter - Page 2 (JM-919)
rule city), a school district, a special
district or authority (including a junior
college district, a hospital district, a
district created by or pursuant to the Water
Code, a mosquito control district, a fire
prevention district, or a noxious weed
control district), or any other political
unit of this state, whether created by or
pursuant to the constitution or a local,
special, or general law, that is authorized
to imoose and is imoosinu ad valorem taxes on
property even if the governing body of
another political unit determines the tax
rate for the unit or otherwise governs its
affairs. (Emphasis added.)
An appraisal district does not fit this definition because
it is not authorized to "imposel' taxes on property: it is
responsible only for appraising property in the district.
See Barclav v. Ochiltree ADDraiSal District Board, 730
S.W.2d 878 (Tex.