June 21, 1988
[…] property even if the governing body of
another political unit determines the tax
rate for the unit or otherwise governs its
affairs. (Emphasis added.)
An appraisal district does not fit this definition because
it is not authorized to "imposel' taxes on property: it is
responsible only for appraising property in the district.
See Barclav v. Ochiltree ADDraiSal District Board, 730
S.W.2d 878 (Tex. App. - Amarillo 1987, no writ). Cf. Tax
Code 5§171.2021(~)(2), 311.002(4).
Another statutory provision also makes it clear that an
appraisal district is not a "taxing unit." Section 1.15 of
the Tax Code, enacted in 1983 to become effective October 1,
1985,l prohibits a taxing unit from employing "any person
for the purpose of appraising property for taxation purposes
except to the extent necessary to perform a contract under
Section 6.05(b) of [the1 code" (section 6.05(b) allows
appraisal districts to contract with a taxing unit to
perform the duties of an appraisal office for the district).
On the other hand, an appraisaldistrict is statutorily
responsible for appraising property for the ad valorem tax