THE Arro NE\- GENERAL
[…] year] or resumes active status to practice
law after the beginning of the tax year, the
person being .licensed or resuming active
status shall pay the tax imposed by this
subchapter in proportion to the number of
months for which he will be licensed during
that tax year. If a person is licensed after
the beginning of a calendar month, the month
in which he is licensed shall count as a
month for purposes of payment of taxes. . . .
P. 4557
Honorable Toby C. Wilkinson - 2 (JM-913)
Tax Code, 5 191.143(b).l
You ask whether these provisions violate the ?
requirement in article VIII, section 2, of the Texas
Constitution that occupation taxes be "equal and uniform
upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the
authority levying the tax. . . .I'
The courts have long concluded that the constitution
permits the legislature to levy occupation taxes based on
classification schemes established by that body, so long as
the legislation is not discriminatory between the same or
JJ& classes. In other words, if there is a rational basis