Mr. Lyndon L. Olson, Jr. Opinion No. m-734
[…] vehicle insurance to be increased because of a
charge or conviction for a violation of the
Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, as
amended (article 6701d. Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes) .. (Emphasis added).
A full discussion of these provisions is beyond the scope of your
opinion request.
SUMMARY
Section 143A of article 6701d. V.T.C.S.. the
Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, pro-
hibits insurers from considering the completion of
a defensive driving course under section 143A for
the dismissal of a traffic citation as part of a
person's driving record for insurance purposes.
Subsection (b)(12) of section 17.46 of the Texas
Business and Commerce Code (the Deceptive Trade
Practices - Consumer Protection Act) defines as
unlawful an agreement that "confers or involves
rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not
have or involve, or which are prohibited by law."
Consequently, because consideration of a defensive
driving course is prohibited by section 143A of
article 6701d, V.T.C.S., it Is prohibited by
subsection (b)(12) of section 17.46 of the
Business and Commerce Code. Additionally,
considering the completion of a defensive driving