Mr. Lyndon L. Olson, Jr. Opinion No. m-734
[…] See Attorney General of Texas v.
Allstate Insurance Company, 687 S.Wx 803 (Tex. App. - Dallas 1985,
writ ref’d n.r.e.). Additionally, section 16 of article 21.21 of the
Insurance Code creates a private cause of action for treble damages
for injury from unfair or deceptive insurance practices (1) prohibited
in section 4 of article 21.21, or (2) rules lawfully adopted by the
Insurance Board under article 21.21, or (3) described in the Deceptive
Trade Practices - Consumer Protection Act as unlawful. See Royal
Globe Insurance Company v. Bar Consultants, Inc., 577 S.W.2d688, 691
(Tex. 1979).
Subsection (b) (12) of section 17.46 of the Business end Commerce
Code, the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, provides that the term
“f else, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices includes . . .
representing that en agreement confers or involves rights, remedies,
or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are
prohibited by law.” (Emphasis added). As indicated, section 143A of
article 6701d, V.T.C.S.. prohibits insurers from considering the
completion of a defensive driving course under section 143A as pert of
a person’s driving record or for any other purpose. Consequently, the