Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The tax sssessors or tax collectors of a governments1 subdivision, on the rcquest.of the governing board of a joint county junior college district. shall assess and collect the taxes of the Joint county junior college district In the manner prescribed in the Property Tax Code. Tax sssossors and tar collectors shall receive c= peasatioa In sn amount agreed on betveen the appropriate parties, but not to exceed NO percent of the ad valorem tsxes assessed. (Emphasis added). Section 6.27(b) of the Tax Code governs compensation for sssess- ment and collection and provides the folloving: (b) The county assessor-collector is entitled to a reasonable fee, which may not exceed the actual costs incurred, for assessing and collecting taxes for a taxfng unit pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection (a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis added). p. 2984’ L Mr. Kenneth Ii.