Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] He shall also sssess sud collect taxes on property for mother taxing unit if: . . . . (3) the governing body of the unit requires the county to sssess and collect its tsxes as provided by Subsection (c) of Section 6.22 of this code. . . . (Emphasis added). Junior college districts are governed by chapter 130 of the Education Code. Section 130.004 details the authorized types of public junior colleges and provides the folloving in pertinent part: (a) By complying with the' provisions of the appropriate following sections of this chapter a public junior college and/or district of any one of the following classifications may be esta- blished: (1) an independent school district junior college; (2) a city junior college: (3) a union junior college; (4) a county junior college; (5) s joint-county junior college; and (6) s public junior college as s part or divfsion of s regional college district. [Aote: Sections 130.091 to 130.109 governing the creation of regions1 college districts were repealed by Acts 1985. 69th Leg., ch. 302, 13.1 (Emphasis added).