Mr. Robert C. Lanier Opinion No. JM-593
[…] Mr. Robert C. Lanier Opinion No. JM-593
Chairman
State Department of Highways Re: Whether a sales tax on motor
and Public Transportation fuels must be used exclusively
Dewitt C. Greer State Highway Bldg. for public roads by virtue of
11th and Brazes Streets article VIII, section 7-a. of
Austin, Texas 78701 the Texas Constitution
Dear Mr. Lanier:
You have asked.for an interpretation of article VIII, section
7-a, of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
Subject to legislative appropriation, alloca-
tion and direction, all net revenues remaining
after payment of all. refunds allowed by law and
expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle
registration fees, and all taxes, except gross
production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels
and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over
public roadways, shall be used for the sole pur-
pose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing,
maintaining, and policing such public roadways,
and for the administration of such laws as may be
prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the
supervision of trafficsand safety on such roads;
and for the payment of the principal and interest
on county and road district bonds or warrants
voted or issued prior to January 2, 1939, and
declared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for
payment out of the County and Road District High-
way.Fund under existing law; provided, however,
that one-fourth (l/4) of such net revenue from the
motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available
School Fund; and, provided, however. that the net
revenue derived by counties from motor vehicle
registration fees shall never be less than the
maximum amounts allowed to be retained by each
County and the percentage allowed to be retained
by each County under the laws in effect on January
1. 1945. Nothing contained herein shall be
p. 2650
Mr. Robert C. Lanier - Page 2 (.JM-593)
construed as authorizing the pledging of the
State's credit for any purpose.
In your request letter, you stated:
It is of course well established that this
constitutional dedication is applicable to motor
fuel taxes imposed under chapter 153 of the Texas
Tax Code. While we are confident that the dedica-
tion would equally apply to any taxes which might