Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] disciplinary measures authorized by the depart-
          ment's rules.

Hum. Res. Code 521.009. S@!c.tion
                                21.009(a) prohibits an officer of the
department from using official authority or influence to affect the
results of an election. This provision does not as a matter of law
prohibit a board member from running for another public office while
retaining his position on the board. Whether a board member has
violated this provision in (connectionwith an election in which he is
a candidate depends upon l:be surrounding facts. If he does violate
section 21.009(a) he is "subject to discharge or suspension or other
disciplinary measures authorized by the department's rules." Hum.
Res. Code 121.009(c).

     Section 21.009(b) of the Human Resources Code .subjects officers
and employees of the depar,tmentto certain provisions of the federal
Hatch Act. Chapter 15 of title 5 of the United States Code restricts